Thursday, January 11

1130

Registration Desk Opens

1200-1210

Welcome
Dr. Penny Barnes,
Queen Elizabeth II Health Science Centre and
Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS,
Dr. Jagdish Butany, UHN / Laboratory Medicine Program, Toronto General Hospital, Toronto, ON

1210-1230

“The RCPSC GP Exam-Format, General Information and How to Perform at Your Best”
Dr. Russell Price, Royal Victoria Hospital, Barrie, ON

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe the overall format of the RCPSC exam in General Pathology
  • Share knowledge of the evaluation processes that guide the GP examination
  • Describe techniques to maximize success in all components of the exam

1230-1330

“Diabetes/Cardiac Markers/Toxicology/Lab Safety”
Dr. Zaiping Liu, IWK Health Center and Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS
(45-minute presentation, 15 minutes Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Explain the principles of biochemical testing in the diagnosis and management of diabetes
  • Discuss the methods of testing biochemical markers in cardiovascular disease and cardiac injury
  • State the basic principles of clinical toxicology testing including toxicology screening in the community hospital

1330-1445

“Medical Biochemistry Review”
Dr. Davinder Sidhu, Calgary Laboratory Services, Calgary, AB
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe the common types of laboratory errors
  • Demonstrate the major challenges posed by increasing/inappropriate laboratory utilization 
  • List the steps in laboratory analyzer validation

1445-1500

Refreshment Break

1500-1600

“Laboratory Management”
Dr. Russel Price, Royal Victoria Hospital, Barrie, ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Relate to the management of the clinical laboratory
  • Recognize quality control in the clinical biochemistry laboratory
  • Describe the reporting of critical results-how is this managed?
  • Restate the principles of managing a “Point of Care” testing program

1600-1700

“Infection Control Pearls for the Pathologist”
Dr. Susan Poutanen, Mt. Sinai Hospital, Toronto, ON
 (45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe the components of an effective Infection Control Program
  • Summarize the laboratory’s role in supporting infection control programs
  • Discuss the supportive role that infection control programs play with:
  • Occupational Health
  • Antimicrobial Stewardship, and
  • Laboratory Biosafety

1700-1830

Dinner-Independent

1830 –1915

“GP Scenerios”
Dr. Russel Price, Allam Shawwa, Zaiping Liu, Davinder Sidhu, London Health Sciences Centre,
University of Western Ontario, IWK Health Center and Dalhousie University, Calgary Laboratory Services
(45-minute presentation)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe the overall format of the oral RCPSC exam in General Pathology
  • Restate what to expect in the GP oral examination
  • Recognize techniques to maximize success in the exam

1915-2130

“Medical Microbiology”
Dr. Philippe Lagacé-Wiens, St. Boniface General Hospital, Winnipeg, MB
(120-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Assess the management of the clinical microbiology laboratory-pre-analytical, analytical and post-analytical considerations
  • Restate QC, QC and QM in the microbiology laboratory
  • Restate major pathogens in bacteriology-relevance, identification and susceptibility testing
  • Repeat selected key points in mycology, mycobacteriology, parasitology, virology and serology testing

Friday, January 12

0730-0800

Continental Breakfast

0745 -0755

Welcome-Dr. J Butany, University Health Network / Laboratory Medicine Program, Toronto General Hospital, Toronto, ON &Dr. Penny Barnes, Queen Elizabeth II Health Science Centre and Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS

0755 -0840

“Cardiovascular Surgical and Autopsy Pathology-An Overview”
Dr. Mathieu Castonguay, Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS
(30-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Recognize common causes of sudden cardiac death
  • Distinguish major subtypes of cardiomyopathy
  • Describe common causes of cardiac valvular dysfunction, and selected associations
  • Provide a histopathologic classification of vasculitis
  • Compare common cardiac tumours

0940-0940

“Neuropathology”
Dr. Julia Keith, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, Toronto, ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Outline an Anatomical Approach to Tumors of The Nervous System
  • Employ a Systematic Approach to Classify Various Disease Entities Affecting the Nervous System, Including Neurodegenerative and Neuromuscular Diseases
  • Summarize Hot Topics in Neuropathology, Including Glioma Biomarkers

0940-0955

  • Refreshment Break

0955-1045

“Quality Assurance in Surgical Pathology’’
Dr. Jagdish Butany, University Health Network / Laboratory Medicine Program, Toronto General Hospital, Toronto, ON & Penny Barnes, Queen Elizabeth II Health Science Centre and Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS
(35-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • To be familiar with QA basics, test cycle monitoring
  • To review ADASP recommendations and Canadian QA guidelines for interpretative pathology
  • To consider organized approaches to resolving practical quality issues pertaining to surgical pathology

1045-1200

“Gastrointestinal Pathology:  Snapshot Review of Relevant Topics for an Emerging Pathologist’’
Dr. David Schaeffer, Vancouver General Hospital, Vancouver, BC
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • List different types of esophagitis, gastritis, duodenitis and colitis and discuss how to distinguish among entities within these differential diagnoses
  • Discuss how to report dysplasia within Barrett esophagus and inflammatory bowel disease and explain the management implications; discuss the approach to testing for hereditary gastric and colorectal cancer
  • Explain how to diagnose gastrointestinal stromal tumours and neuroendrocrine tumours and discuss their reporting criteria

1200-1300

  • Lunch

1300-1345

“Liver Pathology:  Recognizing and Appropriately Classifying Key Morphologic Features”
Dr. S Fischer, 
(30-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Understand the importance of clinic-pathologic correlation in assessing medical liver biopsies
  • Recognize key inflammatory, neoplastic, and infiltrative patterns especially as they relate to disease process/pathogenesis
  • Classify hepatocellular neoplasms using routine and ancillary histopathologic tools

1345 -1500

Practical Overview of Prostate, Kidney, Bladder and Testicular Tumour Pathology”
Dr. Andrew Evans, University Health Network, Toronto, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • List the most commonly encountered tumour types in prostate, kidney, bladder and testis specimens
  • Discuss the appropriate use of immunohistochemically stains that can be used to aid in the diagnosis of these tumours
  • List the appropriate staging information that must be included in cancer resection specimens from prostate, kidney, bladder and testis

1500-1515

Refreshment Break

1515-1630

“Forensic Pathology for the Senior Resident”
Dr. Ted Tweedie, London Health Sciences Centre, London, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Explain the difference between cause, manner and mechanisms of death
  • Discuss the features of some common recognizable patterns of human injury, including blunt and sharp force injuries, gunshot wounds, and findings referable to drug abuse

Explain the importance of the death scene, with specific reference to cases where the scene findings are important to the cause of death determination

1630-1405

“Pancreatic Pathology Selected Topics”
Dr. David Driman, London Health Sciences Centre, University of Western Ontario, London ON   
(25-minute presentation, 10-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • List the tumors unique to the pancreas and gross, microscopic differences
  • Discuss the use of immunohistochemistry in diagnosing pancreatic neoplasms
  • List the diagnostic criteria for IgG4-related pancreatitis

1705-1745

“The RCPSC AP Exam- Format, General Information and How to Perform at Your Best”
Presenter -Dr. David Driman, London Health Sciences Centre, University of Western Ontario, London, ON
(30-minute presentation, 10-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe the overall format of the RCPSC exam in Anatomical Pathology
  • Recognize the evaluation processes that guide the AP examination
  • Express techniques to maximize success in all components of the exam

1745-1900

Dinner -Independent

1900 -2000

“Coagulopathy Investigations”
Dr. Rita Selby, University of Toronto, Toronto ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will have a better understanding of the:

  • Assessment of Coagulation in the Laboratory
  • Important pre-analytical sources of error
  • Evaluating abnormal coagulation screening tests

2000 -2100 

“Investigations and Management of Transfusion Reactions”
Dr. Christine Cserti-Gazdewich, University Health Network, Toronto, ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe and provide clear guidance (toward clinical staff) on the recognition and immediate management of Transfusion Reactions
  • Illustrate and provide clear guidance (to the lab staff) on the laboratory investigation of the Transfusion Reactions 
  • Discuss the utility of standard lab investigations for Transfusion Reactions and when to recommend/refer for complex or specialized testing

Saturday, January 13

0700 -0730

Continental Breakfast - Early start!

0745 -0830

“Diagnostic Immunohistochemistry”
Dr. Kelly Dakin-Hache, QEII Health Sciences Centre Halifax, NS
(20-minute presentation, 10-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Explain the importance of the pre-analytic phase in quality and validity of immunohistochemistry stains
  • Describe the technical components of an immunohistochemistry test and list the types of controls which should be used
  • List the important components of new test validation for both class I and class II immunostains

0830 -0945

“Skin Pathology”
Dr. Shachar Sade, Sunnybrook Health Science Centre, Toronto, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Diagnose 10 of the most common neoplastic skin conditions
  • Review common inflammatory patterns of the skin and can diagnose the archetypes for each pattern
  • Distinguish melanocytic lesions and perform a synoptic report for melanoma

0945-1000

Refreshment Break

1000 -1100

“Selected Entities in Head and Neck Pathology
Dr. Martin Hyrcza McMaster University, Hamilton, ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Discuss the differential diagnosis of a small round blue cell tumour of the sinonasal tract
  • Discuss HPV-related lesions of the head and neck
  • Discuss common salivary lesions
  • Discuss common thyroid pathologies

1100-1200

“Breast Pathology”
Dr. Gillian Bethune,
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • List and recognize a variety of breast carcinoma subtypes.
  • Categorize and recognize a variety of other breast lesions, including papillary lesions, spindle cell lesions, and fibroepithelial lesions
  • Discuss adjunctive tests for breast cancer, including biomarkers, molecular grouping, and genetic profiling.

1200 -1300

Luncheon Seminar
Dr. Brian Cummings, Grand River Hospital, Kitchener-Waterloo, ON (1230-1300)

1300 -1415 

“Pediatric Pathology”
Dr. Jeff Terry, BC Children's Hospital, Vancouver, BC
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • List important diagnostic features of common pediatric neoplasms
  • Summarize important basic concepts in pediatric oncogenesis
  • Identify key gross and histological findings in common placental abnormalities

1415 -1500

“Kidney Pathology - Medical”
Dr. Vina Alexopoulou, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON
(30-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

      • Review topics in medical diseases of the kidney, as they relate to the preparation for the Anatomical Pathology specialty examination

1500 -1515  

Refreshment Break

1515-1630

“Review of Bone and Soft Tissue Pathology”
Dr. Kelly Dakin Hache,QEII Health Sciences CentreHalifax, NS
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Identify key factors in the clinical history and radiologic findings that aid in the diagnosis of bone and soft tissue lesions
  • Summarize the main gross, microscopic immunohistochemical and molecular features of common bone and soft tissue lesions
  • Discuss the approach to handling bone biopsies for metabolic bone disease, and to soft tissue and bone specimens for neoplastic disease

1630 -1730 

“Thoracic Pathology Review”
Dr. Marcio Gomes, The Ottawa Hospital, Ottawa, ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of the session, the participants will be able to:

  •  Differentiate lung carcinomas according to the 2015 WHO classification
  •  Distinguish the most common types of interstitial lung disease
  •  Apply an algorithmic approach to suspicious pleural lesions
  •  Discuss the differential diagnosis of anterior mediastinal tumours

1730 -1800 

Gross Pathology (How to Recognize and Make the Diagnosis)
Dr. Adriana Kritzova, St. Michael’s Hospital Toronto, ON
(20-minute presentation, 10-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Identify and approach & dealing with gross specimens
  • Describe common gross abnormalities
  • Develop differential diagnosis strategies

1800 -1930

Reception

1930 -2230

Dinner

Sunday, January 14

0700 -0730

Continental Breakfast - Note early start

0730 -0845

“Cytology - Review of Basic Principles”
Dr. Linda Kapusta, University of Toronto, Credit Valley Hospital, Mississauga, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Discuss gynecologic cytology
  • Discuss non-gynecologic cytology including FNA
  • Discuss Quality Assurance in Cytology

0845-1000

“Gynecological Pathology”
Dr Bojana Djordjevic, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Explain the pathogenesis of common neoplastic diseases of the female genital tract
  • Summarize the key gross and microscopic features of newly described entities and in the female genital tract and outline emerging concepts
  • Discuss the integration of ancillary test results into decision making

1000-1015

Refreshment Break

1015 -1130

“Application of Molecular Pathology in Solid and Liquid Tumours”
Dr. Christopher Howlett, University of Western Ontario, London, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • List molecular tests relevant to practice in Pathology
  • Explain the rationale for performing common molecular tests to improve accuracy of diagnosis in solid and liquid tumours
  • Discuss the role of particular molecular tests in predicting tumour response to therapy

1130-1230

Lunch-Hem Path Sunday

1230 -1330

“Approach to Work-up and Diagnosis of Hematological Disorders”
Dr. Monalisa Sur, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Distinguish various specimens in the lab with a clinical diagnosis of a lymphoproliferative disorder
  • List common reactive lymphadenopathies
  • Describe a pattern based approach to create a differential diagnosis and distinguish various indolent and aggressive lymphomas
  • Describe the role (in diagnosis and prognosis) and judicious use of various ancillary tests such as immunohistochemistry, flow cytometry and molecular tests

1330 -1430

“Bone Marrow evaluation and Flow Cytometry”
Dr. Graham Quest,
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Follow the principles of integrated bone marrow diagnostics
  • Compare normal vs. abnormal patterns of the main antigen combinations used in the flow cytometric diagnosis of bone marrow
  • Summarize principles of flow cytometry diagnostics of hematological malignancies

1430 -1515

“Practical Approach to Hematological Evaluation of Peripheral Blood”
Dr. Allam Shawwa, Queen Elizabeth II Health Science Centre, Halifax, NS
(35-minute presentation, 10-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe a practical approach to diagnosis of anemia
  • Summarize a practical approach to diagnosis of acute leukemia, myeloproliferative and myelodysplastic disorders 
  • Apply a practical approach to lymphocytosis with update on small lymphocyte disorders

1515 -1545  

Closing Remarks 

 


- last updated December 2017 -