ABOUT THE COMMITTEE

Year Created: 1990

Chair:  Dr. Martin Trotter, Past-President (Vancouver, BC)

Purpose:  This Committee is responsible for the timely coordination and upgrading of the CAP-ACP Awards program as indicated in the Awards Manual.

Members:

  • Immediate Past-President of the CAP-ACP (Chair) - Victor Tron
  • Chair (or representative) of the Local Organizing Committee for the next Annual Meeting - TBD
  • Chair of the Resource Development Committee - Monalisa Sur
  • Chair (or representative) of the Section of Advanced Diagnostics - George Yousef
  • Members At Large - Allam Shawwa, Jefferson Terry, Jason Karamchandani
  • Representative of the Archives Special Committee - Laurette Geldenhuys
  • President of the Canadian Association of Pathologists (ex officio) - Rosemary Henderson

Terms of Reference:
The Awards Committee, in consultation with the CAP-ACP Executive, Council, Annual Meetings Committee and the membership at large is responsible for recommending candidates for the various CAP-ACP awards.

  1. is responsible for ensuring that a protocol for each award is documented in the Awards Manual.
  2. will ensure that the protocol for each award is followed.
  3. will review the Awards Manual each year and recommend any changes to the CAP-ACP Executive.  The Awards Manual, protocols and the annual budget for awards shall be approved by the Executive.
  4. may be asked to submit nominations for Awards to other Societies as requested.

Please join us in congratulating the following 2017 CAP-ACP Award Recipients recognized at the 66th Annual Meeting of the CAP-ACP.

Award

Recipient

The Donald W. Penner Award - ORAL

Andrew P. Brack

The Donald W. Penner Award - POSTER

Ivraym Barsoum

Hematological Pathology Awards - POSTER

Shuo (Amanda) Xu

Hugh Curry Resident Award

Kianoosh Keyhanian

Hugh Curry
Cytotechnologist Award

Susan McRae

The Andrew Herzenberg Award

Kevin Yi Mi Ren

Chairs of Pathology Award in Experimental Pathology - ORAL

Zsuzsanna Lichner

The Dr. Donald Rix Award for Resident Travel

Emily Goebel

The Dr. Donald Rix Award for Resident Travel

Linton David R. Sellen

The Medical Technologist/Technician Award for CPD

Carolyn McCarville

Leadership in Patient Safetly & Quality Assurance Award Jagdish Butany

Leadership in Education Award

Marcio Gomes

Local Organising Award

Rosemary Henderson

President’s Award

Bruce Burns

 


Please join us in congratulating the following 2016 CAP-ACP Award Recipients recognized at the 66th Annual Meeting of the CAP-ACP.

Award

Recipient

Honorable Mention Student Award

ARSANI G. YOUSEF

Student Award

MARINA WANG

The Donald W. Penner Award - ORAL

MATTHEW CECCHINI

The Donald W. Penner Award - POSTER

PAUL BOROWY-BOROWSKI

Hematological Pathology Awards - POSTER

IAN BRAIN

The Dr. Donald Rix Award for Resident Travel

ALEXANDRA PETTIT

Hugh Curry Cytopathology Award

EMILIJA TODOROVIC

The Andrew Herzenberg Award

CLARISSA ARAUJO CASSOL

Chairs of Pathology Award in Experimental Pathology - ORAL

HEMLATA SHIRSAT 

The Medical Technologist/Technician Award for CPD

JOHN GARRAT

Leadership in Patient Safety and Quality Assurance

MEG MCLACHLIN

Leadership in Education Award

MONALISA SUR

Local Organising Awards

MARTIN TROTTER

Distinguished Service

BERNARD TÊTU

President’s Award 2015

RAYMOND MAUNG


Please join us in congratulating the following 2015 CAP-ACP Award Recipients recognized at the 66th Annual Meeting of the CAP-ACP.

The Donald W. Penner Awards – Elena Diana Salagean, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON & Livia Florianova, McGill University, Dollard-des-Ormeaux, QC

Hematological Pathology Award – Tariq Roshan, The Ottawa Hospital, Ottawa, ON

Chairs of Pathology Award in Experimental Pathology – Sarah Strickland, The Ottawa Hospital, Ottawa, ON

The Dr. Donald Rix Award for Resident Travel – Jeremy Daniels, McMaster University Hamilton, ON

The Andrew Herzenberg Award – Tiffany Shao, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON

The Medical Technologist/Technician Award for CPD – Vidya Beharry, St. Michael’s Hospital, Toronto, ON

President’s Award - Raymond Maung, Royal Inland Hospital, Kamloops, BC

Leadership in Education Award – David Driman, London Health Sciences Centre, London, ON

CAP-ACP Student Award – Peter Yousef, St. Michael’s Hospital, Toronto, ON

Award for Leadership in Patient Safety and Quality Assurance – John Srigley, Trillium Health Partners, Mississauga, ON

Hugh Curry Cytopathology Award – Ipshita Kak, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

Local Organizing Award - Jason Karamchandani, McGill University, Montreal, ON
 



Please join us in congratulating the following 2014 CAP-ACP Award Recipients recognized at the 65th Annual Meeting of the CAP-ACP.

William Boyd Lectureship - Michael Allard, "A Change of Heart: Metabolic Remodeling in Cardiac Hypertrophy", University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC 

Junior Scientist Award - Dominique Trudel, “A Two-stage, Single-arm, Phase II Study of EGCG-enriched Green Tea Drink as a Maintenance Therapy in Women with Advanced Stage Ovarian Cancer: This Started from Tissue”, University Health Network, Toronto General Hospital, Toronto, ON

The Donald W. Penner Awards - Carlo V Hojilla, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON & Aleksandra Paliga, Ottawa Hospital Ottawa, ON

Hematological Pathology Award - Aisling O'Meara, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

Chairs of Pathology Award in Experimental Pathology - Lik Hang Lee, University of Calgary, Calgary, AB

The Dr. Donald Rix Award for Resident Travel - Sherine Salama, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, Toronto, ON

The Andrew Herzenberg Award - Namita Sinha, Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS

The CAP-ACP Distinguished Service Award - Laurette Geldenhuys, QE II Health Sciences Centre & Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS

The Medical Technologist/Technician Award for CPD - Patrice Bouliane, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, Toronto, ON

Lloyd A. Kennedy Pathologists’ Assistants Award - Danielle Lee, Covenant Healthcare, Edmonton, AB

President’s Award - John Srigley, Trillium Health Partners, Credit Valley Hospital Site, Mississauga, ON

Leadership in Education Award - Vina Alexopoulou, McMaster University Medical Centre, Hamilton, ON,

CAP-ACP Student Award (New Award in 2014) - Roy Nofech Mozes, St. Michael's Hospital, Toronto, ON

Pathologist Assistants Poster Award (New Award in 2014) - Rebecca Mantha, University of Western Ontario, London, ON

Award for Leadership in Patient Safety and Quality Assurance - Emina Torlakovic, University Health Network, Toronto General Hospital, Toronto, ON


- last updated June 2017 -