Thursday, January 10

1130

Registration Desk Opens

1200 – 1210

Welcome –Dr. Penny Barnes, Queen Elizabeth II Health Science Centre and
Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS, Dr. Jagdish Butany, University Health Network / Laboratory Medicine Program, Toronto General Hospital, Toronto, ON

1210 – 1230

“The RCPSC GP Exam – Format, General Information and How to Perform at Your Best”
Dr. Russell Price, Royal Victoria Hospital, Barrie, ON

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe the overall format of the RCPSC exam in General Pathology
  • Share knowledge of the evaluation processes that guide the GP examination
  • Describe techniques to maximize success in all components of the exam

1230 – 1330

“Diabetes/Cardiac Markers/Toxicology/Lab Safety”
Dr. Zaiping Liu, IWK Health Center and Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS
(45-minute presentation, 15 minutes Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Explain the principles of biochemical testing in the diagnosis and management of diabetes
  • Discuss the methods of testing biochemical markers in cardiovascular disease and cardiac injury
  • State the basic principles of clinical toxicology testing including toxicology screening in the community hospital

1330 – 1445

“Medical Biochemistry Review”
Dr. Davinder Sidhu, Calgary Laboratory Services, Calgary, AB
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe the common types of laboratory errors
  • Demonstrate the major challenges posed by increasing/inappropriate laboratory utilization 
  • List the steps in laboratory analyzer validation

1445 – 1500

Refreshment Break

1500 – 1730

“Medical Microbiology”
Dr. P. Lagace-Weins

1730 – 1900

Dinner – Pizza provided

“Lab Management”
Dr. Russel Price, London Health Sciences Centre
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

1900 – 2000

“Infection Control Pearls for the Pathologist”
Dr. Susan Poutanen, Mt. Sinai Hospital, Toronto, ON
 (45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe the components of an effective Infection Control Program
  • Summarize the laboratory’s role in supporting infection control programs
  • Discuss the supportive role that infection control programs play with:
  • Occupational Health
  • Antimicrobial Stewardship, and
  • Laboratory Biosafety

2000 – 2045

“GP Scenarios”
Dr. Russel Price, Allam Shawwa, Zaiping Liu, Davinder Sidhu, London Health Sciences Centre,
University of Western Ontario, IWK Health Center and Dalhousie University, Calgary Laboratory Services
(45-minute presentation)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe the overall format of the oral RCPSC exam in General Pathology
  • Restate what to expect in the GP oral examination
  • Recognize techniques to maximize success in the exam

Friday, January 11

0730 – 0740

Welcome – Dr. J Butany, University Health Network / Laboratory Medicine Program, Toronto General Hospital, Toronto, ON &Dr. Penny Barnes, Queen Elizabeth II Health Science Centre and Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS

0740 – 0840

“Head and Neck”
Dr. M Hyrcza
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

0840-0955

“GI”
Dr. D. Schaeffer
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

0955 – 1010

Refreshment Break

1010 – 1100  

“CV”
Dr. M. Castonguay
(40-minute presentation, 10-minute Q&A)

1100-1140

“AP Exam Info”
Dr. D. Driman
(30-minute presentation, 10-minute Q&A)

1140 – 1210

“Pancreas”
Dr. D. Driman
(30-minute presentation, 10-minute Q&A)

1210-1310

Lunch

1310-1410

“Liver Pathology:  Recognizing and Appropriately Classifying Key Morphologic Features”
Dr. S Fischer, U
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Understand the importance of clinic-pathologic correlation in assessing medical liver biopsies
  • Recognize key inflammatory, neoplastic, and infiltrative patterns especially as they relate to disease process/pathogenesis

Classify hepatocellular neoplasms using routine and ancillary histopathologic tools

1410 – 1525

“Molecular”
Dr. C. Howlett

(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

1525-1540

Refreshment Break

1540-1655

“Forensic Pathology for the Senior Resident”
Dr. Ted Tweedie, London Health Sciences Centre, London, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Explain the difference between cause, manner and mechanisms of death
  • Discuss the features of some common recognizable patterns of human injury, including blunt and sharp force injuries, gunshot wounds, and findings referable to drug abuse

Explain the importance of the death scene, with specific reference to cases where the scene findings are important to the cause of death determination

1655 – 1755

“QA in SP”
Dr. Jagdish Butany, Dr. Penny Barnes
(40-minute presentation, 10-minute Q&A)

1755 – 1900

Dinner

1900 – 2000

“Coagulopathy Investigations”
Dr. Rita Selby, University of Toronto, Toronto ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will have a better understanding of the:

  • Assessment of Coagulation in the Laboratory
  • Important pre-analytical sources of error
  • Evaluating abnormal coagulation screening tests

2000 – 2100 

“Investigations and Management of Transfusion Reactions”
Dr. Christine Cserti-Gazdewich, University Health Network, Toronto, ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe and provide clear guidance (toward clinical staff) on the recognition and immediate management of Transfusion Reactions
  • Illustrate and provide clear guidance (to the lab staff) on the laboratory investigation of the Transfusion Reactions 
  • Discuss the utility of standard lab investigations for Transfusion Reactions and when to recommend/refer for complex or specialized testing

Saturday, January 12

0745 – 0830

“IHC”
Dr. Kelly Dakin-Hache, QEII Health Sciences Centre Halifax, NS
(35-minute presentation, 10-minute Q&A)

0830 – 0945

“Skin Pathology”
Dr. Shachar Sade, Sunnybrook Health Science Centre, Toronto, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Diagnose 10 of the most common neoplastic skin conditions
  • Review common inflammatory patterns of the skin and can diagnose the archetypes for each pattern
  • Distinguish melanocytic lesions and perform a synoptic report for melanoma

0945 – 1000

Refreshment Break

1000 – 1100

“Neuropathology”
Dr. N. Sinha
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

1100 – 1200

“Breast Pathology”
Dr. Gillian Bethune,
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Discuss common in situ proliferative breast lesions and their risk implications
  • Discuss prognostic and predictive factors for breast carcinoma, including biomarkers and treatment effects
  • Review the spectrum of fibroepithelial and stromal breast lesions

1200 – 1300

Luncheon Seminar
Dr. Brian Cummings, Grand River Hospital, Kitchener-Waterloo, ON (1230-1300)

1300 – 1415 

“Pediatric Pathology”
Dr. Jeff Terry, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • List important diagnostic features of common pediatric neoplasms
  • Summarize important basic concepts in pediatric oncogenesis
  • Identify key gross and histological findings in common placental abnormalities

1415 – 1500

“Kidney Pathology - Medical”
Dr. Vina Alexopoulou, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON
(30-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

      • Review topics in medical diseases of the kidney, as they relate to the preparation for the Anatomical Pathology specialty examination

1500 – 1515  

Refreshment Break

1515-1630

“Review of Bone and Soft Tissue Pathology”
Dr. Kelly Dakin Hache,QEII Health Sciences CentreHalifax, NS
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Identify key factors in the clinical history and radiologic findings that aid in the diagnosis of bone and soft tissue lesions
  • Summarize the main gross, microscopic immunohistochemical and molecular features of common bone and soft tissue lesions
  • Discuss the approach to handling bone biopsies for metabolic bone disease, and to soft tissue and bone specimens for neoplastic disease

1630 – 1730 

“Thoracic Pathology Review”
Dr. Marcio Gomes, The Ottawa Hospital, Ottawa, ON
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of the session, the participants will be able to:

  •  Differentiate lung carcinomas according to the 2015 WHO classification
  •  Distinguish the most common types of interstitial lung disease
  •  Apply an algorithmic approach to suspicious pleural lesions
  •  Discuss the differential diagnosis of anterior mediastinal tumours

1730 – 1830 

Gross Pathology (How to Recognize and Make the Diagnosis)
Dr. Adriana Kritzova, St. Michael’s Hospital Toronto, ON
(20-minute presentation, 10-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Identify and approach & dealing with gross specimens
  • Describe common gross abnormalities
  • Develop differential diagnosis strategies

1900 – 1930

Reception

1930

Dinner

Sunday, January 13

0730 – 0845

“Cytology - Review of Basic Principles”
Dr. Linda Kapusta, University of Toronto, Credit Valley Hospital, Mississauga, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Discuss gynecologic cytology
  • Discuss non-gynecologic cytology including FNA
  • Discuss Quality Assurance in Cytology

0845 – 1000

“Gynecological Pathology”
Dr Bojana Djordjevic, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Explain the pathogenesis of common neoplastic diseases of the female genital tract
  • Summarize the key gross and microscopic features of newly described entities and in the female genital tract and outline emerging concepts
  • Discuss the integration of ancillary test results into decision making

1000 – 1015

Refreshment Break

1015 – 1130

“GU”
Dr. A. Evans
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

1130 – 1230

Lunch – Hem Path Sunday

1230 – 1345

“Lymph Nodes
Dr. Monalisa Sur, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON
(60-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

1345 – 1445

“Bone Marrow evaluation and Flow Cytometry”
Dr. Graham Quest,
(45-minute presentation, 15-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Follow the principles of integrated bone marrow diagnostics
  • Compare normal vs. abnormal patterns of the main antigen combinations used in the flow cytometric diagnosis of bone marrow
  • Summarize principles of flow cytometry diagnostics of hematological malignancies

1445 – 1530

“Practical Approach to Hematological Evaluation of Peripheral Blood”
Dr. Allam Shawwa, Queen Elizabeth II Health Science Centre, Halifax, NS
(35-minute presentation, 10-minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe a practical approach to diagnosis of anemia
  • Summarize a practical approach to diagnosis of acute leukemia, myeloproliferative and myelodysplastic disorders 
  • Apply a practical approach to lymphocytosis with update on small lymphocyte disorders

1530  

Closing Remarks 


- last updated August 2018 -