Download PDF Version

Saturday, January 14, 2017


0730

Registration Desk Opens / Continental Breakfast

0750 – 0800

Welcome – Dr. Jagdish Butany, University Health Network, Toronto, ON

0800 – 0830

 

“Diagnostic Immunohistochemistry”
Dr. Martin Trotter, Providence Health Care, Vancouver, BC
(20 minute presentation, 10 minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Explain the importance of the pre-analytic phase in quality and validity of immunohistochemistry stains.
  • Describe the technical components of an immunohistochemistry test and list the types of controls which should be used.
  • List the important components of new test validation for both class I and class II immunostains.

0830 – 0930

 

Quality Assurance in Hematological Pathology
Dr. Ruth Frances Padmore, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, ON
 (45 minute presentation, 15 minutes Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe quality in the hematology laboratory
  • List critical results – how are they handled
  • Recognize safety in the Laboratory
  • List laboratory errors (pre analytic, analytic and post analytic)
  • Describe instrument selection and validation

09:30-10:00

Refreshment Break

10:00 –11:00

A Case Based Approach In Blood Transfusion
Dr. Irene Sadek , Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS
(45 minute presentation, 15 minutes Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe complex cases in transfusion medicine
  • Identify clinical problems in replacement therapy
  • Describe technical aspects of blood banking
  • List issues in laboratory utilization in transfusion medicine

1100-11:45

“Quality Assurance In Transfusion Medicine’’
Dr.  Irene Sadek, Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS
(20 minute presentation, 10 minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Explain the purpose and basic principles of a quality assurance program in transfusion medicine.
  • List at least six (6) basis components of a transfusion medicie QA program.
  • Describe at least three (3) strategies through which error identification can lead to quality improvement as part of a quality assurance program in transfusion medicine.

11:45-12:45

Luncheon Seminar from 1200-1230
Dr. Brian Cummings, Grand River Hospital, Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
(20 minute presentation, 10 minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Provide a brief overview of remuneration and working conditions for Pathologists in Canada.
  • Discuss the costs, benefits, opportunities and pitfalls of incorporation for Pathologists and assess whether it may be beneficial for their present or planned position.
  • Highlight some negotiation and tax tips as one finishes training and enters a practice.


1245 - 1345

“An Approach to Hemoglobinopathy Investigations”
Dr. Elaine Leung, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, ON
(45 minute presentation, 15 minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe a practical approach to the investigation of the hemoglobinopathies.
  • List the implications of the common haemoglobinopthies encountered in a clinical setting and how to advise clinicians regarding testing results.
  • Demonstrate when to refer samples to a reference lab for further investigations.
  • Describe the interpretation of hemoglobinopathy investigations throughout infancy and early childhood. 

1345– 1445

“Coagulation and Thrombosis Selected Topics In Lab Hematology”
Dr. Artur Szkotak, Alberta Health Services, Edmonton, AB
(50 minute presentation, 10 minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • List the key pre-analytic issues unique to coagulation testing
  • Describe how to validate the INR for PT reporting.
  • Restate how to validate the Heparin Therapeutic Range for PTT reporting.

14:45-1500

Refreshment Break

1500 – 1600

Approach to Pediatric Hematopathology Pathology
Chantale Pambrun IWK  Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS
(50 minute presentation, 10 minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe bone marrow failure syndrome
  • Describe coagulation problems inpediatrics
  • recognize acute leukemia in Childhood

1600 – 1700

“The Molecular Genetics of Myeloid Malignancies”
Dr Aly Karsan, BC Cancer Agency and University of British Columbia Vancouver, BC
(50 minute presentation, 10 minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • List the key pre-analytic, analytic and post-analytic steps of next-generation sequencing
  • Describe principal genes or gene families that are mutated in acute myeloid leukemia, myelodysplastic syndromes, and myeloproliferative neoplasms
  • Apply knowledge of the genetic alterations in myeloid malignancies to hematopathology practice

Sunday, January 15, 2017

0700 – 0730

Continental Breakfast - Note early start

0840 - 0900

"Approach to the Hematological Pathology Fellowship Examination"
Dr. Ruth Frances Padmore, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, ON
(10 minute presentation, 10 minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe the overall format of the RCPSC exam in Hematological Pathology.
  • Report on their additional knowledge of the evaluation processes that guide the HP examination.
  • List techniques to maximize success in all components of the exam.

0900– 1000

“The standardized bone marrow examination: Pearls for senior residents in transition to practice"
Dr. Clinton Campbell, Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS
(45 minute presentation, 15 minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Review of standardized (ICSH, CAP, WHO) guidelines for bone marrow examination
  • Review of process and ICSH standardized guidelines for bone marrow IHC
  • Discuss key topics important for the RCPSC exam preparation and transition to practice
  • Brief overview of QC/QA pertaining to bone marrow

1000 – 1015

Refreshment Break

1015 – 1115

“Approach to Work-up and Diagnosis of Hematological Disorders”
Dr. Monalisa Sur, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON
(45 minute presentation, 15 minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Handle various specimens in the lab with a clinical diagnosis of a lymphoproliferative disorder.
  • Work up common reactive lymphadenopathies.
  • Use a pattern based approach to create a differential diagnosis and distinguish various indolent and aggressive lymphomas.
  • Describe the role (in diagnosis and prognosis) and judicious use of various ancillary tests such as immunohistochemistry, flow cytometry and molecular tests.

1015 – 1130

“Application of Molecular Pathology in Solid and Liquid Tumours”
Dr. Christopher Howlett, University of Western Ontario, London, ON
(60 minute presentation, 15 minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • List molecular tests relevant to practice in Pathology.
  • Explain the rationale for performing common molecular tests to improve accuracy of diagnosis in solid and liquid tumours.
  • Discuss the role of particular molecular tests in predicting tumour response to therapy.

1130 – 1230

Lunch

1230 – 1330

“Approach to Work-up and Diagnosis of Hematological Disorders”
Dr. Monalisa Sur, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON
(45 minute presentation, 15 minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Handle various specimens in the lab with a clinical diagnosis of a lymphoproliferative disorder.
  • Work up common reactive lymphadenopathies.
  • Use a pattern based approach to create a differential diagnosis and distinguish various indolent and aggressive lymphomas.
  • Describe the role (in diagnosis and prognosis) and judicious use of various ancillary tests such as immunohistochemistry, flow cytometry and molecular tests

1330 – 1430

“Bone Marrow evaluation and Flow Cytometry”
Dr. Rashmi Goswami, University Health Network, Toronto, ON
 (45 minute presentation, 15 minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Follow the principles of integrated bone marrow diagnostics.
  • Compare normal vs. abnormal patterns of the main antigen combinations used in the flow cytometric diagnosis of bone marrow.
  • Summarize principles of flow cytometry diagnostics of hematological malignancies.

1430 – 1515

“Practical Approach to Hematological Evaluation of Peripheral Blood”
Dr. Allam Shawwa, Queen Elizabeth II Health Science Centre, Halifax, NS
(35 minute presentation, 10 minute Q&A)

At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

  • Describe a practical approach to diagnosis of anemia.
  • Describe an approach to diagnosis of acute leukemia, myeloproliferative and myelodysplastic disorders. 
  • Describe a practical approach to lymphocytosis with update on small lymphocyte disorders.

1515 – 1545  

Closing Remarks 

 


- last updated January 2017 -